Old City Jail - Boonville, MO
Was city hall, which has moved to Main & Spring, police moved to new building High & 4th Streets.

Architectural Style: Neo-Classical
Original Occupant: US Post Office
Current Occupant: Some City Offices
District Map

"71. City Hall, 6th and Spring Streets, 1910-1917. A one-story grey brick building, it has Neo-Classical motifs." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: 1910-1917
Style/Design: Neo-Classical
The building is capped by a spindle balustrade with an eagle and crest on the center front facade (S). Also accenting the structure are modillions at the eaves, quoins, and semi-circular arched lintels. The transom areas are filled with stone and embellished with a crest and floral motif. The raised basement has slightly segmented windows and it is accented by a stone water table. The S facade has the primary entrance double leaf doors with concrete steps leading up to them
To the W is a covered patio area, It has a gable roof covered with corrugated metal. A double leaf entrance is on the E facade. Extending to the N is a new 1 story brick addition with a flat roof and a wide overhang to the N. There are entrances E & W. This area is the police department.
The basement level contains a 3 cell jail, Municipal Court area, Patrolmen's rooms, and storage for civil Defense.

"The building was originally built as a U.S. Post Office until the new modern style Post Office was built across the street, ca 1960's. At that time the United Missouri Bank Inc. bought the building and donated it to the City of Boonville with the understanding that the adjacent parking lot was to be used for bank customers. The property on which City Hall sits was once known as "Dr. Berger's property." The house was purchased by George Viertel, a liveryman, in 1899 , and was in their possession When purchased by the U.S. Government. A stable was located to the north of the house.

"The building sits on the NW corner of 6th & Spring Streets facing S onto Spring. There is an alley and parking to the N, an alley to the W, and an asphalt parking lot to the E which is for the United Mo. Bank." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 669-673

525 Spring St., Boonville, MO 65233

Open to the public: No