Cupar Railway Station - Fife, Scotland.
The railway station on the East Coast Main Line in the Fife town of Cupar in Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The market town of Cupar is situated towards the north-eastern part of the Kingdom of Fife in eastern Scotland. Here the East Coast Line passes through on its way through Fife between Edinburgh and Dundee.

The railway station was built in 1847 just south-east of the town centre with two platforms. The main northbound side features a two storey building by David Bell with a double arched entry. There are single storey wings on either end, and a flat roofed canopy along the platform. On the southbound side opposite is a standard North British railway building.

There were originally three lines, but the removal of the central track means there is a large space between the two lines. The next stop northbound is at Leuchars, which is the final stop before the crossing of the Tay Bridge and Dundee.

Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes