Abbaye de Montmajour - Arles, France
a magnificent site recognized by UNESCO. un magnifique site reconnu par l'UNESCO.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

En source Avignon and Provence:
Built in the 12th century, this abbey church dedicated to Notre Dame is typically representative of Romanesque buildings. She was the heart of a monastic life.

The buildings are served by the cloister restored in 1872: the chapter house, the refectory, the cellar, the library, the kitchens. You can admire remarkable representations of fantastic animals, human figures and plants under the capitals.

At the top of the Pons de l'Orme Tower which overlooks this first set, the panorama embraces Arles, Tarascon, the Crau plain and the Alpilles.

The Saint-Maur monastery is the second set built from 1703 to 1736 on the plans of the Avignon architect Pierre Mignard. The reformed Benedictine community of Saint-Maur made it their home, settled in Montmajour in 1639 (this part is not open to the public).

Built on a rocky islet, the Abbaye de Montmajour is a UNESCO heritage site, located 2 km from the city center of Arles, it symbolizes an extraordinary feat of Romanesque, Gothic and classical architecture.

Two monastic complexes built from the 11th to the 18th centuries constitute the Abbey of Montmajour, the heart of the life of a community of blessing monks.

As part of the Rencontres de la Photographie d'Arles, in summer, the Abbey of Montmajour hosts exhibitions.

The Benedictine monks founded the abbey of Saint-Pierre in 948 on the “Mont Majour” (the great mountain). They built these two monastic complexes so as to have a dominant position on the plain to the north-east of Arles.

The monastery of Saint-Pierre was the first to be built from the 10th to the 15th century.

Most of the buildings still exist, L'Ermitage Saint-Pierre dating from the 10th and 11th centuries has been partly fitted out in the southern rock (closed to visitors for security reasons). The style of the early Romanesque age is recognizable by its capitals.

At the top of the hill and around the Sainte-Croix funeral chapel dating from the 12th century, you can admire the rupestrian necropolis which was built.

The crypt is a real low church. In Provence, its plan remains unique and includes a rotunda, an ambulatory and chapels just as radiant as each other. The crypt supports the abbey.

Fr source Avignon et Provence :
Bâtie au XIIe siècle, cette abbatiale dédiée à Notre Dame est typiquement représentative des édifices romans. Elle fut le cœur d'une vie monastique.

Les bâtiments sont desservis par le cloître restauré en 1872 : la salle capitulaire, le réfectoire, le cellier, la bibliothèque, les cuisines. On peut admirer de remarquables représentations d'animaux fantastiques, des figures humaines et de végétaux sous les chapiteaux.

Au sommet de la Tour Pons de l'Orme qui surplombe ce premier ensemble, la panorama embrasse Arles, Tarascon, la plaine de la Crau et les Alpilles.

Le monastère Saint-Maur constitue le second ensemble construit de 1703 à 1736 sur les plans de l'architecte avignonnais Pierre Mignard. La communauté bénédictine réformée de Saint-Maur en fit son lieu de vie, installée à Montmajour en 1639 (cette partie n'est pas ouverte au public).

Bâtie sur un îlot rocheux, L'Abbaye de Montmajour est classée patrimoine de l'UNESCO, située à 2 kms du centre ville d'Arles, elle symbolise une extraordinaire prouesse de l'architecture romane, gothique et classique.

Deux ensembles monastiques édifiés du XIe au XVIIIe siècles constituent l'Abbaye de Montmajour, cœur de la vie d'une communauté de moines bénédictions.

Dans le cadre des Rencontres de la Photographie d'Arles, l'été, l'Abbaye de Montmajour accueille des expositions.

Les moines bénédictins fondèrent l'abbaye de Saint-Pierre en 948 sur le «Mont Majour» (la grande montagne). Ils édifièrent ces deux ensembles monastiques de façon avoir une position dominante sur la plaine au nord-est d'Arles.

Le monastère de Saint-Pierre fut le premier à être construit du Xe au XVe siècle.

La plupart des bâtiments existent encore, L'Ermitage Saint-Pierre datant des Xe et XIe siècle a été en partie aménagé dans le rocher sud (fermé aux visiteurs pour des raisons de sécurité). Le style du premier âge roman est reconnaissable par ses chapiteaux.

Au sommet de la colline et autour de la chapelle funéraire Sainte-Croix datant du XIIe siècle, on peut y admirer la nécropole rupestre qui fut aménagée.

La crypte est une véritable église basse. En Provence, son plan reste unique et comprend une rotonde, un déambulatoire et des chapelles tout aussi rayonnantes les unes que les autres. La crypte supporte l'abbaye.

Avignon et Provence
Address and Hours Available to the Public:
route de Fontvieille 13200 Arles 1er octobre - 30 avril Du mardi au dimanche de 10h-17h Dernière admission à 16h 1er mai - 31 mai 10h-17h Dernière admission à 16h 1er juin - 30 septembre 10h-18h30 Dernière admission à 17h fermé le 1er janvier, 1er mai, 1er et 11 novembre, 25 décembre

Admission Fee (if any): yes

Interactive Features: no