DeSoto Trail 1539-1540--Supplies Are Low
Located off Old Woodville Road in the parking area for the Tallahassee St. Marks Trail

Hernando de Soto and his army have stopped for the winter at the village of Anhayca, just north of here. Low on supplies, De Soto has dispatched his trusted Captain, Juan de Añasco…

As we are desperate for provisions, I have been ordered to head south in search of a deep bay where our fleet can anchor. We will then wait for ships from Cuba, bringing much-needed supplies. We also hope for news from De Soto’s wife, Cuba’s acting Governess.

The Conquistador Trail
While De Soto was on expedition, his wife, Isabel de Bobadilla, became the Governess of Cuba. According to historical documents, Isabel was a very capable and efficient governor, who directed all of the affairs of Spain’s New World holdings. She also sent supply ships north to aid De Soto and his troops.

The Native Path
Word spread that the Apalachee village of Anhayca was occupied by the Spanish. Local chiefs sent warriors to attack the invaders. During the day, they hid in the woods and fields, attacking any Spaniard who strayed out of camp. At night, they sounded war cries to keep the Spanish awake, burned crops, and shot fire arrows into the village.

”The Governor [De Soto] was informed that the sea was ten leagues from here. He immediately sent a captain and some horse and foot soldiers, and after going six leagues the captain found a town called Ochete.”
- Account by a Gentleman from Elvas
The De Soto Chronicles

Date: None

County: Wakulla

Marker Type: Roadside

Sponsored or placed by: Florida De Soto Trail, Florida Department of Transportation, the Florida Park Service, and the National Park Service