Hamilton-Brown Shoe Company Building - Boonville, MO
Today it is an apartment complex.

Architect: W.J. Cochran & Sons
Architectural Style: Factory Vernacular
Original Occupant: Hamilton Brown Shoe Company
Current Occupant: Selwyn Place Apartments

SUMMARY: The Hamilton Brown Shoe Company Building is significant under Criterion A in the area of INDUSTRY. Constructed in 1919-1920, Hamilton Brown's Boonville plant was the largest employer in the town by 1927. Built with funds raised by public subscriptions, the Hamilton Brown plant represents the efforts of Boonville's citizens to attract industry to their town following the disruption of the town's river oriented economy by the intrusion of the railroads in central Missouri. The Boonville shoe company building also represents the importance of the shoe industry to Missouri's economy. Finally, the Boonville plant, the second largest shoe factory outside of St. Louis, reflects the relocation of the originally St. Louis based industry to outstate Missouri after 1900 (see "Historic Resources of Boonville, Missouri: The Railroad Era, 1870-1924").

ELABORATION: Hamilton Brown operated their Boonville plant from 1921 to the mid-1930s (see "Historic Resources of Boonville, Missouri: The Railroad Era, 1870-1924"). In 1939, following a series of financial problems and two receiverships, the company was dissolved. Boonville citizens again purchased the building they had funded and offered it to the Selwyn Shoe Company, which operated until the early 1970s. Currently it is used as a warehouse for Nordyne, Incorporated." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: 1919
Style/Design: Vernacular-Commercial
The large structure has a corbelled cornice with tile coping. Brick pilasters run from the 2nd through the 4th story and set off the bays composed of 3 grouped 6-over-6 windows with soldier course lintels and concrete sills. The 1st story is capped by a soldier, rowlock, soldier belt course. The central bay, E facade contains the double leaf entrance with segmental transom and corresponding header. Fenestration of the windows 1n this bay indicate interior stairs. The S bay of this facade has been altered to form a secondary entrance. The N facade has large doors and loading dock. The structure has wood interior post and a skylight.

"When used by Hamilton-Brown, shoes were made on the 2, 3 & 4th floors. The large 4 story 50 X 250 foot building was constructed by the W.J. Cochran & Sons Construction Company in 1919 at a cost of $216,000. This building was that company's largest endeavor. The Hamilton-Brown Shoe Company became a large employer and produced in 1924, 34 different kinds of women's and children's shoes with an output of 1800 pairs per day. The company was later bought by the Selwyn Shoe Manufacturing Inc.
By the 1960's production slowed down and it produced only heels for shoes. In 1971, operations ceased and the building was purchased by the City of Boonville. At present it is leased to the McGraw-Edison Company and serves as a storage building.
The factory is significant on the local level for its historical (commercial) importance to the community.

"The structure faces E onto 1st Street and the railroad tracks. An alley and associated 1 story brick outbuildings are to the W. The factory basically fills the block between Spring and Morgan Streets." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 2-5