3D Map of historic city - Kassel, HE, D
Model of the old historic city of Kassel, which is mostly gone since October, 22th 1943.
Location: Hessen, Germany

The 3D-Model remembers at the city of Kassel before its totally destruction in the night of October, the 22th in 1943. After failing to destroy the industrial complexes of Henschel, Junkers and Fieseler, the british High Bomber Command change their target at the workers and homesteads of them.
Kassel was one of the first cities in Germany which is destroyed by such a massive air raid, also as a reaction for the german air raids on Coventry and other cities.

Wikipedia says:
The Kassel World War II bombings were a set of Allied strategic bombing attacks which took place from February 1942 to March 1945. In a single deadliest raid on 22–23 October 1943, 150,000 inhabitants were bombed-out,at least 10,000 people died, the vast majority of the city center was destroyed, and the fire of the most severe air raid burned for seven days. The US First Army captured Kassel on 3 April 1945, where only 50,000 inhabitants remained, versus 236,000 in 1939.

As well as being the capital of the provinces of Hesse-Nassau and Kurhessen, Kassel had some important targets:

Fieseler aircraft plant
Henschel & Sohn facilities, maker of the Tiger I and King Tiger heavy tanks