Jack Moore Cemetery - Lacey, OK
This abandoned cemetery is north of the former town of Lacey, Oklahoma.

Lacey, Oklahoma was founded in 1890. Lacey was a "white" town and settlers of African descent established a community near here, north of Lacey. One of these was named Jack Moore. When his infant daughter died, he set aside this corner of his farm as a cemetery. As Lacey faded away (the Post Office was closed in 1909) the cemetery fell into disuse. Some of the bodies and headstones were moved to nearby Morrison Cemetery but many remained behind. The cemetery is now abandoned and the area is now entirely overgrown. There are perhaps fifteen headstones remaining here. There is no parking, other than the side of the road. There is no sign to indicate that there is a cemetery here. The easiest way in is near the utility pole. A partial listing of grave sites is here.
Earliest Burial: 05/08/1893