WHBF-TV - Rock Island, IL
WHBF-TV station and tower, located in downtown Rock Island.
Location: Illinois, United States

It's hard to miss the TV tower looming above the downtown, the home of WHBF, "Where Historic Blackhawk Fought". Officially known as the Telco Building, this has housed a bank, drug store and childcare center through the years. In 1950 the tower was built and this became the home of radio and television operations for WHBF.
Since 2013 WHBF, a CBS affiliate, has been owned by Nexstar Media. Currently the station produces 7 hours of local news content each day. It manages operations for KLJB, a FOX affiliate owned by Mission Broadcasting, under a shared service agreement. The station also produces Loving Living Local, a daily lifestyles show, and 4 the Record, a weekly political issues show. In 2018 WHBF made news when journalist Tahera Rahman became the first full-time US reporter to wear an hijab on-air. Jim Niedelman and Ann Sterling currently anchor the evening shows, and Sierra Searcy anchors the mornings.
231 18th St.
Rock Island, IL United States
61201

Programming:
Local 4 News at 4, 5, 6, and 10, FOX 18 News at 9, CBS This Morning, FOX 18 News This Morning, Loving Living Local, 4 the Record

Favorite Show/Personality: Jim Niedelman