Rector Home - 1829 & 1840 - Boonville, MO
15S E 521795 N 4314232
The back half was built in 1829, the front half (brick) was built in 1840. This residence is listed as #16 on the NRHP description list.

County of house: Cooper County
Location of house: High St., 3rd House W of 3rd St., S side, Boonville
Built: 1829 Log Cabin (Rear) -1840 brick home in front.
Architect: Nimrod Rector
Architectural Style:
Original Occupant: Nimrod Rector
Current Occupant: William Holmes
District Map

"16. Holmes Property, 212 E. High Street, 1829-1840. Rear rooms are log; front piano nobile plan section is brick. Small residence to rear." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: 1829-1840
Style/Design: Vernacular
Original log section has a later brick addition updating house to late 19th century. Stone chinking is exposed in kitchen. Interior plan, finish, woodwork and fireplace mantels survive with a high degree of original integrity. Dry-laid stone wall at west is notable for this area.

"The house is located near Rupes Branch and its confluence with the Missouri River--the site of early settlement of Boonville. This is an early section of town and the house dates from the period of early development--the second quarter of the 19th century. Property was the site of the Boonville Bottling Works and much glass debris can be found in the rear garden. The property abstract refers to the E half of lot 111 "together with the tenements and appurtenances thereto belonging ... " in 1847. In 1918 the property was purchased by W.J. and Mattie Cochran. In 1943 it was purchased by Viola and Jess Wilkerson. In 1970 it was purchased by the present owners.

"Residential neighborhood, smaller house to rear of frame construction, small porch and irregular plan apparently dates from mid-19th century." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 1359-1362

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1829 & 1840

Full Inscription (unless noted above):