Roye New British Cemetery - Roye, France
31U E 486215 N 5504335
[EN] The new British Cemetery Roye is a British military cemetery where victims of the First World War are found. [FR] Le nouveau cimetière britannique de Roye est un cimetière militaire britannique où se trouvent des victimes de la Première Guerre mondiale.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

A military cemetery from the First World War, it is very well maintained like all the others in the region. It is important to discover these places of memory. Let us never forget these young people coming to die with us for our freedom.

"The cemetery was designed by Herbert Baker and is located along the road linking Roye to Noyon, more than 1.5 km southeast of Roye Town Hall.It has a rectangular floor plan with an area of It is surrounded by a natural stone wall and the entrance on the street side consists of a caretaker's house with a straight passage under a hipped roof and is closed by a double metal gate.The Cross of Sacrifice is at just behind the entrance on an elevated terrace.613 dead are buried, of which 153 are unidentified.

From August 30, 1914, Roye was in the hands of Germany. On March 17, 1917, the municipality is taken over by the French, but during the German offensive of the German spring of March 1918, it is again captured by the Germans. On August 26, 1918, Roye was abandoned by German troops and the first French army entered the city the next day.

The old British Roye Cemetery was built in March 1918 by the 53rd Casualty Evacuation Station, 1.6 km south of the city. But because of the invasion of the Germans, there was no time to mark the graves, also because they used the cemetery itself to bury their own dead. In 1920, the Commonwealth Tombs were removed and transferred here.

Today, 344 Britons, 1 Australian, 54 Canadians, 14 South Africans and 2 Germans from the First World War and 36 Britons, 2 New Zealanders, 3 Canadians and 2 Australians of the Second World War are buried."