Nécropole nationale de La Forestière - Lachalade, France
31U E 645970 N 5448008
[EN] The national necropolis of La Forestière (in the forest) includes 2 005 graves of French soldiers. [FR] La nécropole nationale de La Forestière (en forêt) regroupe 2 005 tombes de soldats français.
Location: Grand-Est, France

A military cemetery from the First World War, it is very well maintained like all the others in the region. It is important to discover these places of memory. Let us never forget these young people coming to die with us for our freedom.

"Clairière in the forest of Lachalade, 2.5 km south of the ossuary monument Haute-Chevauchée.la necropolis engazonnée extends over 10.240 m2, 2005 body sit there.Its plan is an irregular quadrilateral to staggered entrance on the left as its main alley along which the individual burials are distributed.

This particular arrangement recalls that it is an original burial site as its asymmetrical extension. The first part is linked to its function as a hospital graveyard, hence the absence of an ossuary. All the dead in this place are identified. Its classic portal is supported by two piers with polychrome decoration on a sword surrounded by laurels. The steles indicate the religious diversity of the soldiers who are buried there: Latin crosses, Muslim or Jewish stelae.

Opened in 1914, this frontage cemetery owes its name to the forest house opposite, which served as a hospital for the wounded of Haute Chevauchée and often Vauquois. The soldiers buried in this cemetery are for the most part those who die there.

After the war, the bodies of the soldiers buried in the isolated tombs and the temporary cemeteries of the forest of Lachalade, the Forest, the gully of the pines, the ravine of the Oaks and the forest house of the Four of the Monks, were gathered there. also used as a hospital.

Shrubs surround the necropolis implanted in its forest setting. At the back of the flag, in the main alley, the monument, rebuilt in the same way as the original stone monument of Savonnières, bears a Latin cross carved in bas-relief."