Nécropole nationale - Sainte-Menehould, France
31U E 639194 N 5439958
[EN] The national necropolis of Sainte-Menehould is a French military cemetery of the First World War. [FR] La nécropole nationale de Sainte-Menehould est un cimetière militaire français de la Première Guerre mondiale.
Location: Grand-Est, France

A military cemetery from the First World War, it is very well maintained like all the others in the region. It is important to discover these places of memory. Let us never forget these young people coming to die with us for our freedom.

"This military cemetery was created in 1914 for the burial of the bodies of deceased soldiers in the city's hospitals.The final layout took place from 1923 to 1931. It includes the bodies of soldiers exhumed from military cemeteries in the the Bionne.

This 2.2-hectare military cemetery includes the bodies of 5,710 French soldiers killed during World War I battles or who died in military hospitals in the city, including 5,486 in individual burials and 277 in eight ossuaries (including 3 unknown). "