Tarvit Farm Steeple - Cupar, Fife, Scotland.
Stone steeple above a U-shaped steading at Tarvit Farm, the surviving part of the 1800s built estate of Tarvit House just east of the Fife town of Cupar in Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

This stone spire above an octagonal base can be found in the countryside just east of the Fife market town of Cupar. It is the surviving part of the estate of Tarvit House and was built in 1800, oriented in such a way to be viewed from Tarvit House which was built in 1790.

The steading complex was built in a U-shape with a pedimented entrance, above which rose a 50 foot stone tower and spire. An octagonal base contains a clock face on two sides with the steeple rising above to a ball finialed top. The steeple was used as a dovecote judging by the slits in the stonework.

Tarvit House was demolished by explosives and demolition was completed in 1963. The gardens were also cleared, but the steading complex was retained as part of the farm of Tarvit. The farm is now owned by Fife Fruits, and the steeple and steading are best viewed from the minor road which lies on the hillside to the south.

Location of the Steeple:
Fife Fruits