Zoeller Property - Boonville, MO
This residence is listed as #70 on the NRHP description list.

Architectural Style: Missouri German (1850)- Queen Anne Cottage (1910)
Original Occupant: Unknown
Current Occupant: Frank Zoeller
District Map

"70. Zoeller Property, 318 E. Spring Street, c. 1850. This piano nobile, Missouri German brick structure has a gable roof accented by a molded brick cornice. Additions, c. 1910, added Queen Anne affinities." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: 1850, 1910
Style/Design: Missouri German - Queen Anne Cottage
The most outstanding feature of this piano nobile structure is the molded brick cornice along the N facade. It is obsured by a later Eastlake porch except on the NW corner where it is still evident. The main block has 6-over-6 windows and entrances with transom, all having rowlock, segmentally arched lintels. Additions on the N facade include a gable ell, E bay. Which has a wide window with Queen Anne border glass and a soldier course lintel on the N; an Eastlake frame porch raised on brick piers; and a flat roofed, polygonal addition as the W bay. Entrances with transoms are in the porch area on both levels. On the S facade there is a brick pent addition on the Wand a gable ell on the E. These additions are early and continue the 6-over-6 windows with rowlock, segmentally arched lintels. There is a pent roofed frame porch to the raised 1st story, S facade.

"e Significant as an early example of both piano nobile and Missouri German style. Its additions are characteristic of those attached to these early structures in the Queen Anne period.

"The residence faces N onto Spring St. The basement area is dug out on the N facade to allow a walk out basement. To the S, the yard drops away to expose the basement facades. A concrete drive to the W leads to a open frame carport." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 2732-2735

Public/Private: private

Tours Available?: No