1886 - Eglise Saint-Marcel - Aléria - France
32T E 542309 N 4661505
L'église Saint-Marcel d'Aléria fut la première bâtie en Corse, lors du Ier millénaire. Toutefois, cette dernière fut détruite plusieurs fois, puis reconstruite. Les pierres de l'ancienne ville romaine furent utilisées pour sa reconstruction.
Location: Corse, France

The church of Saint-Marcel of Aléria was the first one built in Corsica, during the first millennium. However, it was destroyed several times, then rebuilt. The stones of the ancient Roman city were used for its reconstruction.

Église Saint-Marcel à Aléria

Credits

L’église Saint-Marcel (San Marcellu) est située à Aléria, en Costa Serena. Elle fut la première bâtie en Corse (au cours du Ier millénaire), sûrement aussi la première cathédrale. Elle fut détruite puis reconstruite plusieurs fois, en réutilisant des pierres de la ville romaine.

L’église paroissiale Saint-Marcel est inscrite Monument historique par arrêté du 15 janvier 198734.

Elle recèle un tableau Saint Marcel entre deux martyrs, peinture à l’huile sur toile du xviie siècle. L’œuvre est classée Monument historique par arrêté du 23 octobre 1989.

Church of Saint Marcel in Aléria

The church of Saint Marcel (San Marcellu) is located in Aléria, in Costa Serena. It was the first one built in Corsica (during the Ist millennium), surely also the first cathedral. It was destroyed then rebuilt several times, reusing stones of the Roman city.

The parish church of Saint Marcel is registered as a historical monument by decree of January 15, 198734.

It contains a painting of Saint Marcel between two martyrs, an oil painting on canvas from the 17th century. The work was classified as a historical monument by order of October 23, 1989.

Eglise Saint-Marcel

Credits

Bâtie au 15e siècle sans doute sur le site de l'ancienne cathédrale du diocèse d'Aléria, cette église a connu, du 17e au 20e siècle, de profonds remaniements. La façade antérieure comporte trois niveaux séparés par d'épaisses corniches, et est couronnée d'un fronton triangulaire. Elle est scandée de pilastres plats et est percée d'une fenêtre haute et d'une porte à deux vantaux. Le chevet est plat. A l'intérieur, la nef centrale s'ouvre, par des arcades, sur deux collatéraux étroits et est séparée par une simple balustrade d'un choeur peu profond. L'ensemble de l'édifice est couvert d'une toiture à pyramidon. Edifié en 1886, le clocher comporte une chambre des cloches percée de baies.

Saint Marcel Church

Built in the 15th century, probably on the site of the ancient cathedral of the diocese of Aléria, this church has undergone, from the 17th to the 20th century, profound reorganizations. The front facade has three levels separated by thick cornices, and is crowned by a triangular pediment. It is punctuated by flat pilasters and is pierced by a high window and a two-leaf door. The chevet is flat. Inside, the central nave opens, through arcades, on two narrow side aisles and is separated by a simple balustrade from a shallow choir. The whole building is covered by a pyramid roof. Built in 1886, the bell tower has a bell chamber with bays.

Year of construction: 1886

Full inscription: