Ration Farm Military Cemetery - La Chapelle-d'Armentières, France
31U E 492104 N 5611733
[EN] The Ration Farm Military Cemetery is a cemetery of the First World War located in La Chapelle-d'Armentières. [FR] Le cimetière « Ration Farm Military Cemetery » est un cimetière de la Première Guerre mondiale situé à La Chapelle-d'Armentières.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

A military cemetery from the First World War, it is very well maintained like all the others in the region. It is important to discover these places of memory. Let us never forget these young people coming to die with us for our freedom.

"Ration Farm Military Cemetery is about 2.5 kms south of the village of La Chapelle-d'Armentieres, on the south-eastern outskirts of Armentieres. Leave La Chapelle-d'Armentieres on the Fleurbaix road and cross over the Motorway bridge. The Cemetery is 500 metres further along on the right hand side of the road.

Wheelchair access to this site is possible, but may be by alternative entrance.

For much of the war, Ration Farm was just over 1 kilometre behind the front line at the end of a communication trench. The first cemetery, Ration Farm Old Military Cemetery, was begun in February 1915, close beside the farm buildings. It was used until October 1915 chiefly by units of the 6th Division and at the Armistice it contained 73 graves. In April 1923, these graves were moved into Plot VI of the present cemetery, at the request of the French authorities.

The present cemetery was begun (as Ration Farm New Military Cemetery) in October 1915 and remained in use until October 1918. It was very greatly increased after the Armistice when graves were brought in from isolated sites and small cemeteries on the battlefield, including:-

For the most part, Plots I to V contain the original burials. Among the isolated graves brought in were many of Australian soldiers who died in the Attack at Fromelles on 19 July 1916.

There are now 1,313 Commonwealth servicemen of the First World War buried or commemorated in the cemetery. 677 of the burials are unidentified, but there are special memorials to six casualties know or believed to be buried among them."