Globus beim Naturcenter Tønnisgård - Rømø, Region Syddanmark, Denmark
32U E 471065 N 6110687
DE: Beim Naturcenter Tønnisgård auf der Insel Rømø befindet sich in einer Informationstafel ein kleiner Globus. EN: At the Tønnisgård Nature Center on the island of Rømø there is a small globe on an information board.
Location: Denmark

DE: Am Zugang zum Naturcenter Tønnisgård auf der süddänischen Insel Rømø befindet sich seit dem Einzug des Naturcenters in den Kommandeurshof im Jahr 2015 eine vierseitige Informationstafel von etwa 2,3m Höhe mit dem Thema Wattenmeere. An der südöstlichen Kante wurde ein etwa 40cm durchmessender Globus, der drehbar auf zwei Stiften gelagert wurde, eingebaut. Die Farbgebung ist durch fortgesetzte Sonneneinstrahlung etwas in bläuliche verblasst, die Kontinente, Ozeane und Beschriftungen lassen sich aber beim näheren Betrachten noch gut erkennen.

Die Informationstafel wurde vom dänischen Umweltministerium in Auftrag gegeben.

EN: At the entrance to the Tønnisgård Nature Center on the southern Danish island of Rømø, there has been a four-sided information board about 2.3 m high on the subject of the Wadden Sea since the Nature Center moved into the Kommandeurshof in 2015. On the south-eastern edge, a globe about 40 cm in diameter, which was rotatably mounted on two pins, was installed. The color has faded somewhat to bluish due to continued exposure to the sun, but the continents, oceans and lettering can still be seen on closer inspection.

The information board was commissioned by the Danish Ministry of the Environment.
Stationary or rotating globe: Rotating