2nd Australian Division Memorial - Mont St-Quentin, France
31U E 495157 N 5532784
[EN] The Australian Memorial is dedicated to the Australian soldiers of the 2nd Division who died during the First World War. [FR] Le mémorial Australien est dédié aux soldats australiens de la 2e division mort pendant la Première Guerre mondiale.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"On August 31 and September 1, 1918, heavy fighting took place at Mont-St-Quentin. At the beginning of September 1918, the Australian troops of the 2nd Division, under the command of General Sir John Monash, were finally able to enter Péronne via Mont Saint-Quentin and liberate the city occupied by the Germans. The Battle of Mont Saint-Quentin and the capture of Peronne has always been considered one of the greatest achievements of the Imperial Australian Armed Forces (AIF).

This monument was erected in honor of the dead of the 2nd Australian Division who fell during the Battle of Mont Saint-Quentin. It is the only one of the five memorials of the Australian division due to the initiative of the soldiers of the division. It was inaugurated on August 30, 1925 by Marshal Foch. The monument consisted of a plinth on which bronze bas-reliefs represented soldiers in combat, above, a sculpture represented an Australian soldier planting his bayonet in a German eagle. The bas-reliefs were the work of May Butler-George and the statue by Charles Web Gilbert, both Australian artists.

However, in 1940 German soldiers dismantled the statue and sent it to Germany for melting. To replace it, was erected in 1971, the statue of a digger, work of Stanley Hammond, Australian sculptor.

"To the officers, non-commissioned officers and men of the Australian Second Division who fought in France and Belgium during the Great War, 1916, 1917 and 1918."

The 2nd Division Memorial is different from other Australian Great War memorials. Instead of an obelisk, like the other four monuments in the Australian Armed Forces division (Pozières, Sailly-le-Sec, Bellenglise, Zonnebeke), the original memorial which was unveiled in 1925 was a statue of a Australian soldier with bayonet, a German eagle stretched out at his feet. This statue was removed and melted down by the Germans during World War II. Only the stone plinth remained.

A new statue of an armed Australian soldier standing, looking down, thoughtful, was erected in 1971. On the monument are inscribed the achievements of the 2nd Australian Division."