Froghall Tunnel South West Entrance - Caldon Canal, Froghall, Staffordshire, UK
Froghall Tunnel is located on the Caldon Canal at Froghall.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Caldon Canal was promoted and built by the proprietors of the Trent & Mersey Canal Company, as such it is more properly called the Caldon Branch of that canal. It was built to carry limestone from Caldon Low Quarries which was transported to Froghall wharf via three inclined tramways. Other important traffic for the canal was coal from the Cheadle Coalfield and ironstone from the several iron ore mines in the Churnet valley and Kingsley area.

The Caldon Canal opened in 1779 and runs 18 miles (29 km) from Etruria, in Stoke-on-Trent (where it leaves the Trent and Mersey Canal at the summit level), to Froghall, Staffordshire.
The canal has 17 locks and the 76-yard (69 m) Froghall Tunnel.

The roof of the Froghall tunnel has always been extremely low, so the 2003 restoration included lowering the water level in the pound after dredging, and thus the headroom in the tunnel was improved to 5 feet (1.5 m) with a beam of 6 feet 8 inches (2.03 m).
Unfortunately the new moorings just past the tunnel remain relatively little used, as many modern boats are still too high to pass through the tunnel.
A height profile gauge is located at the exit of Flintmill Lock 17 to indicate whether a boat has sufficient clearance to pass through the tunnel. The low height restriction would similarly affect proposals to reopen stretches of the Uttoxeter Canal to boating.
SOURCE: (visit link)

The headroom through the Froghall Tunnel is restricted. The maximum headroom is 5ft. There is a tunnel profile indicator at Flintmill Lock 17 and the entrance to the tunnel for boaters to test whether the boat will go through. Source: (visit link)

Vote: