Cimetière Militaire Allemand du Cateau-Cambrésis - Le Cateau-Cambrésis, France
31U E 537698 N 5551053
[EN] The "German Military Cemetery of Cateau-Cambresis" is a military cemetery of the First World War located on the territory of the commune of Cateau-Cambresis. [FR]Le « Cimetière Militaire Allemand du Cateau-Cambrésis » est un cimetière militaire de la Première Guerre mondiale situé sur le territoire de la commune du Cateau-Cambrésis.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"The cemetery was built by German troops to bury the victims of the Battle of Cateau which took place from August 25 to 27, 1914.

On the crosses of natural stone at the front and at the back are written the names of the dead. Some flat stones in the grass indicate that there are also several victims here.

At the bottom of the cemetery are vertical stone panels bearing the names of the identified victims who are here in a mass grave.

The cemetery is run by Volksbund Deutsche Kriegsgräberfürsorge. There are 5,522 Germans in individual graves, of which 629 are unidentified. In a mass grave, there are 141 victims, of whom only 77 are known by name

There are also 42 Russians, 11 French and an unidentified Briton buried. Berta Breindl is the only woman in this cemetery. She was a telephone operator and died on September 21, 1918."