Den vilande Diana & Asteroid 78 Diana - Stockholm, Sweden
Den vilande Diana is a work of art in Stockholm. It is situated in Diplomatstaden
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

Diana is the roman goddess of the hunt. She is associated with the wild animals and the forest and can communicate with the animals. She has strength, athletic grace, beauty and skill in hunting. She is the daughter of Jupiter and Latona and has a twin sister named Apollo.

"78 Diana is a large and dark main-belt asteroid that is orbiting the Sun with a period of 4.24 years. Its composition is carbonaceous and primitive. It was discovered by German astronomer Robert Luther on March 15, 1863,and named after Diana, Roman goddess of the hunt." (visit link)

Den vilande (resting) Diana is a work of art in Stockholm. It is situated in Diplomatstaden. Diana is surrounded by a deer and two dogs.
It is made of bronze with gildings and is a copy. The original sculpture was made in France in the mid-16th century and the artist was the French artist Jean Goujon. The sculpture was a gift from Henry II, King of France, to his mistress Diane de Poitiers. It was of great quality that it was moved to the Louvre, where it disappeared during World War II.
In the 1950s, Bergman's art foundry received an order from the Louvre for a copy of the work. A marble replica of the Vatican was used as a model. Svante Påhlsson ordered another copy in bronze for his sculpture park in Rottneros. The sculpture, which was shown in Stockholm for a short time, attracted a lot of attention and Stockholmers felt that the city should acquire a copy of the work. A donation by Axel Hirsch made this possible.

Celestial Body: Asteroid