Cobblestone Street - Boonville, Missouri
Once the main street into town, and the foot of which was the historic Boonville Wharf.

County of marker: Cooper County
Location of marker: Water St. & Main St., Cobblestone Street Park, under the highway bridge, Boonville

The Cobblestone Street, part of the original Fifth or Main Street, is located beneath the Boonville Road Bridge. Constructed of cobblestones of varying sizes, the street remnant is approximately twenty feet wide and approximately 200 feet long.

"Much of the original street was obliterated by the construction of the Missouri River highway bridge, the Missouri-Pacific Railroad, and Water Street. The southern boundary of the cobblestone street is the road bridge approach, constructed in 1924. Its western boundary is formed by a one lane spur of Main Street which runs from Main Street parallel to the cobblestone street and connects with Water Street, which runs roughly east and west and represents the northern boundary of the remaining portion of the cobblestone street. In 1903, the street, which originally extended to the wharves along the Missouri River, was cut by the Missouri-Pacific Railroad. The highway road bridge piers have also destroyed portions of the street, although it retains sufficient integrity to reflect its original use as a street and to convey its association with early river traffic. In addition, the Cobblestone Street retains its integrity of location, design, and materials." ~ NRHP Nomination Form