Husmandsskolen Mindesten - Odense, Denmark
32U E 585454 N 6140661
Husmandsskolen i Odense blev i april 1945 bombet af RAF. Skolen blev i de sidste år af krigen brugt som base for Gestapo. Angrebet kom den 17. april 1945, 16 dage før krigens afslutning. Angrebet kostede 9 civile danskere livet og sårede 20.
Location: Denmark

Watch the attack by mosquito planes attack here: (visit link)

Hovedkvarter for Gestapo
I oktober 1943 var skolen blevet hovedkvarter for Gestapo, og efter at Gestapos hovedkvarterer i Århus og København var blevet bombet af englænderne, kom turen nu til det fynske hovedkvarter. Angrebet kom efter anmodning fra modstandsbevægelsen, primært fordi tyskerne var i færd med at optrevle store dele af den fynske modstandsbevægelse.

Husmandsskolen bombes af RAF
Angrebet kom den 17. april 1945, 16 dage før krigens afslutning. Omkring klokken 14.00 lettede seks fly fra Royal Air Force fra en base nær den belgiske hovedstad, Bruxelles. Hvert fly var forsynet med fire bomber på hver 225 kilo, og maskinerne satte straks kursen mod Odense,
nærmere bestemt Husmandsskolen på Husmandsskolens Allé - i dag kendt som Jeppe Aakjærs Allé.

Omtrent to timer senere lød luftsirenerne, og i det samme dukkede bombeflyene frem over skolen. Præcis klokken 16.12 gik bombardementet af skolen i gang.

Store civile tab
Det kostede ni civile danskere livet og sårede 20, da 12 af de 24 bomber, der blev kastet ved angrebet, desværre ramte det omkringliggende boligkvarter. Det yngste offer var en pige på bare otte år, den ældste en mand på 75 år. 20 ejendomme på Husmandsskolens Allé og Østrupvej blev jævnet med jorden, og mere end 150 ejendomme blev beskadiget.

Husmandsskolen flytter
Efter krigen skulle skolen bygges op igen, men spørgsmålet blev hurtigt hvor? Resultatet blev, at skolen flyttede ud på Rugårdsvej, hvor man havde købt gården, Vrangsbæk. Skolen blev bygget på hjørnet af Rugårdsvej og Paarupvej, og den stod færdig den 25. maj 1948.

Mindelunden
Tragedien er aldrig blevet glemt, og i 2005 blev der etableret en mindelund og rejst en mindesten. Det skete klokken 16.12 nøjagtigt 60 år efter angrebet på skolen.

Mindestenen står ved indgangen til Willeruplund, og lunden ligger netop på det sted, hvor Husmandsskolen lå indtil den skæbnesvangre dag i 1945.

English version: The homestead school in Odense was bombed by the RAF in April 1945. In the last years of the war, the school was used as a base for the Gestapo. The attack came on April 17, 1945, 16 days before the end of the war. The attack cost the lives of 9 civilian Danes and injured 20.

Headquarters of the Gestapo
In October 1943, the school had become the headquarters of the Gestapo, and after the Gestapo's headquarters in Aarhus and Copenhagen had been bombed by the British, the trip now came to the Funen headquarters. The attack came at the request of the resistance movement, primarily because the Germans were in the process of dismantling large parts of the Funen resistance movement.

The homestead school is bombed by the RAF
The attack came on April 17, 1945, 16 days before the end of the war. At around 2 pm, six Royal Air Force planes took off from a base near the Belgian capital, Brussels. Each plane was equipped with four bombs of 225 kilos each, and the machines immediately set course for Odense,
more specifically Husmandsskolen on Husmandsskolens Allé - today known as Jeppe Aakjærs Allé.

About two hours later, the air sirens sounded, and at the same time the bombers appeared over the school. Exactly at 16.12 the bombing of the school started.

Store civil tab
It cost nine civilian Danes their lives and injured 20, as 12 of the 24 bombs dropped by the attack unfortunately hit the surrounding residential area. The youngest victim was a girl of just eight years, the oldest a man of 75 years. 20 properties on Husmandsskolens Allé and Østrupvej were leveled, and more than 150 properties were damaged.

The homestead school is moving
After the war, the school had to be rebuilt, but the question quickly became where? The result was that the school moved out on Rugårdsvej, where they had bought the farm, Vrangsbæk. The school was built on the corner of Rugårdsvej and Paarupvej, and was completed on 25 May 1948.

Mindelunden
The tragedy has never been forgotten, and in 2005 a memorial grove was established and a memorial stone erected. It happened at 4.12pm exactly 60 years after the attack on the school.

The memorial stone stands at the entrance to Willeruplund, and the grove is located exactly where the Husmandsskolen was until the fateful day in 1945.
Date of Dedication: 04/17/1945

Property Permission: Public