Bjørnen, Chr. Filtenborgs Plads, Aarhus - Denmark
Bjørnestatue i bronze - bear statue of bronze.
Location: Denmark

På Chr. Filtenborgs plads står denne fine, lille statue af en bjørn udført i bronze. Den er skabt af kunstneren Carl Lobedanz (1907 - 1987) og blev opstillet her i 1956 efter at være blevet skænket af det konservative byrådsmedlem Alfred Mougaard. Skulpturen er populær blandt børn, på grund af størrelsen der indbyder til at de kan sætte sig op på den. I 2012 måtte den lille bjørn da også restaureres, da den havde løsnet sig fra soklen på grund af de mange besøg af ivrige børn.

At Chr. Filtenborgs Square this nice, little statue of a bear made of bronze is located. It was created by the artist Carl Lobedanz ( 1907 - 1987) and was erected here in 1956 after being donated by the Conservative city councilor Alfred Mougaard. The sculpture is popular among children, due to the size that invites them to sit up on it. In 2012, the little bear also had to be restored, as it had become detached from the plinth due to the many visits by eager children.
Name of statue: Bjørnen (The bear)

Name of creator: Carl Lobedanz