Oxford Savings Bank - Oxford, MI USA
Former bank is now the Oxford Village Historical Society.
Location: Michigan, United States

From the Michigan State Historic Preservation Office website:

Narrative Description:
The Oxford Savings Bank Building is a two-story, rectangular, flat-roof, Art Deco structure with street facades sheathed in white Indiana limestone. In the front and side walls of the banking room area, broad, flat stonework bands flank a broad, rectangular area containing the windows and, in front, the main entrance. The building's Washington/Burdick street corner is angled to face the intersection and displays a basin supported on a multi-sided pedestal at ground level, and, below the cornice is decorated with a stylized eagle with outstretched wings above a shield. The bank donated the building to the village of Oxford in 1971 and it now houses the village historical society.

Statement of Significance:
The Oxford Savings Bank Building has architectural significance as an outstanding example of Art Deco commercial building design and historical significance as the home of an important local bank from 1923 until 1966.
1 North Washington Street Oxford, MI 48371

Current Use of Building: Historical Museum