Accommodation Bridge Over Former Railway - Starbeck, UK
This single arch stone bridge was built as a farm accommodation bridge over a former railway line.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The line was part of the Leeds Thirsk Railway and at this point formed a connection between Starbeck and Northallerton. The line closed to passengers in 1967 and for goods traffic in 1969.

The line from Starbeck to Ripley is now a 'rails to trails' cycle and walking route and a spur also joins from Harrogate. The section from Harrogate to Ripley forms part of National Cycle Network route 67.

The Bridge Originally built to allow farmers to access their fields on either side of the railway line, it has now been blocked to anything but pedestrians.

The footpath over the bridge is not part of the 'rails to trails' route and connects Harrogate with Knaresborough.
Physical Location (city, county, etc.): Starbeck, Yorkshire

Road, Highway, Street, etc.: Unnamed footpath