Killinghall Bridge - Killinghall, UK
This multi arch stone bridge carries a minor road over the River Nidd.
Location: United Kingdom

The bridge originally carried the main road between Ripley and Killinghall in Yorkshire and was constructed in the 17th Century.

The river Nidd forms the boundary with the parishes of Ripley and Killinghall and the boundary is marked on the parapet next to the road. At the same point is an Ordnance Survey mark inscribed on the parapet.

The road was the main route between the towns of Harrogate and Ripon but as modern road traffic increased the narrow bridge formed a bottleneck. A wider road bridge was constructed in the middle of the 20th century and the line of the road straightened.

Although most traffic now uses the new bridge the older bridge is still used especially by traffic accessing a nearby industrial estate.

The bridge is a Historic England Grade II Listed Building.
"Bridge over River Nidd. C17 or earlier with C18 and C19 alterations. Coursed squared gritstone and ashlar. 2 segmental arches span the river; 4 similar lower dry arches to north.

A massive triangular cutwater on the upstream (west) side is carried up as a pilaster to coping level, similar pilsters between most arches; the northern half of this face is rebuilt, with rock-faced replacing smooth ashlar.

The parapet projects slightly and has a flat coping. Downstream (east) face: the voussoirs are set back slightly from the face of the bridge; large cutwater as west face. 4 deep ribs on the underside of the eastern side indicate the size of the earliest bridge; it was widened upstream probably in the C18 and the northern approach raised in the C19 or C20.

It was replaced in the mid C20 by a new bridge upstream. Straddles the boundary with Ripley parish." link
Physical Location (city, county, etc.): Killinghall, Yorkshire

Road, Highway, Street, etc.: Former Ripon Road