Clark Memorial Parish Church - Largs, North Ayrshire, Scotland.
30U E 382758 N 6184649
Tall slender red sandstone steeple of the Clark Memorial Church in the town centre of Largs on the west coast of Scotland.
Location: Southern Scotland, United Kingdom

The town of Largs lies on the Firth of Clyde in the northern part of Ayrshire in western Scotland. The seaside resort has two tall church spires along the seafront, with the southernmost being the tall steeple of the Clark Memorial Church near the town centre, and within a hundred yards or so of the coastline.

The church was built from 1890-92 by William Kerr from T.G. Abercrombie of Paisley in Locharsbrigg and Corsehill sandstone. Originally the Largs United Presbyterian Church, it joined in 1900 with the Union Free Church to become the Clark Memorial United Free Church, after John Clark, the owner of the Anchor Threadmills in Paisley who had a summer residence in the town. In 1929 the church was renamed the Clark Memorial Parish Church.

The main body of the building lies from west to east with the tower and hall linked on the south-eastern side. The west face of the tower features two small lancet windows at ground level, with a single lancet higher up. The south face has a pointed arch entrance with hood moulding. The above level has five pointed arches set on round columns, three are blind and two have lancet windows. The third level has two tall pointed arches with hood moulding, with the bell mechanism visible within. The sides of this level are supported by four round columns.

The octagonal stone spire has roll mouldings on the changes of directions and alternating gabled dormer windows and octagonal open cap-houses. These have pointed arches on each face supported by round columns which continue down to their bases.

The church lies on the corner of Bath Street to the west, and Church Street to the south, between the town's Main Street and the Promenade.

Location of the Steeple:
Clark Memorial Parish Church