Canadian Cemetery No. 2 - Neuville-Saint-Vaast, France
31U E 483171 N 5580631
[EN] Canadian Cemetery No. 2 is a Commonwealth War Graves Commission cemetery for the dead of the First World War located on the grounds of the Vimy National Memorial Park of Canada [FR] Le cimetière canadien no 2 est un cimetière de la Commonwealth War Graves Commission pour les morts de la Première Guerre mondiale situé sur le terrain du parc commémoratif national canadien de Vimy
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

A military cemetery from the First World War, it is very well maintained like all the others in the region. It is important to discover these places of memory. Let us never forget these young people coming to die with us for our freedom.

"The cemetery was established by the Canadian Corps after Vimy Ridge was successfully stormed on April 9, 1917. Of those buried in the cemetery, some fell in this battle or died from wounds received in the process. However, the majority of graves were not dug until later for the interment of the dead found on the surrounding battlefields and in isolated graves, and who were transferred in the cemetery, over a period of a few years after the Armistice.The cemetery covers an area of 10,869 square meters and is surrounded by low walls of seated stone.

Nearly 3,000 victims of the 1914-1918 war are commemorated in this place. Twenty-nine Canadian soldiers buried at the time in the cemetery of the 11th Canadian Infantry Brigade at Givenchy-en-Gohelle or in the Canadian cemetery located near the Gunner's Crater at Givenchy-en-Gohelle, but whose graves are now lost, are commemorated there thanks to special commemorative monuments on which is engraved the following quote: “Their Glory shall not be blotted out” (Never will their glory be erased).

In this cemetery lie 378 Canadian victims of the Battle of Vimy Ridge."