Wagon Wheel at Riscky's Bar-B-Q (Sundance Square) - Fort Worth, TX
14S E 656243 N 3625431
A decorative wagon wheel is on the wall in the main dining area at Riscky's Barbecue's Sundance Square location, 300 Main St, Fort Worth, TX.

While the front section of the restaurant (in front of the bar) is in the Bridal Building, constructed in 1981 to blend in with the rest of the block, the larger section is in the back of the historic Weber Building just next door. Presumably, all that ceiling work is original/restored. You'll find this wagon wheel on the wall, looking down into one of the booths, and while they look like they were produced to be chandeliers, be on the lookout for a few wagon wheels up high with light bulbs in them. Also note the photo of the original Riscky's (in the gallery in the wide area shot), which is still operating.

Hours:

Sunday - Monday: 11 AM to 9 PM
Tuesday - Thursday: 11 AM to 10 PM
Friday - Saturday: 11 AM to 11 PM

Joe Riscky came to Fort Worth from Poland in 1911. He married in 1912, and in 1927, he and his wife opened up a grocery store/market in the area of the Stockyards. Eventually, they began serving barbecue lunches there, and the idea caught on. Today, the Riscky family operates several locations in the Fort Worth area, and this one is a popular location for those who are enjoying a walk in the area of Sundance Square.

It's table service here, and food is served by the plate, including combos. Barbecue offerings include brisket (chopped or sliced), beef ribs, pork ribs, sausage, turkey, ham, shrimp, and chicken. Catfish is also available, fried or smoked, as are steaks, salads, tacos, chicken fried chicken/steak, and some sandwich baskets. Sides include potato salad, cole slaw, red beans, green beans, fried okra, mac and cheese, mashed potatoes, baked potatoes, or fries, and there is a small children's menu. They have a full bar and a selection of beer and wine, as well as the usual soft drinks. If you have room after all that, they have a few dessert options, but the cobbler is by far the most popular, even if they refer to their bread pudding as "famous" (although it is good...).