Huckabay Residence - Historic District C - Boonville, MO
This residence is listed as #40 on the NRHP description list.

Architectural Style: Vernacular
Original Occupant: Unknown
Current Occupant: Violet Huckaby
District Map

"40. Huckabay Residence, 210 3rd Street, 1885-1892. This one-story frame, asbestos covered house is vernacular in style and has a hip roof and a porch over the entrance with transom." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: 1885-1892
Style/Design: Vernacular
The building has attenuated 2-over-2 windows. The central entrance of the primary (W) facade has a small transom and is afforded protection by a 3 bay, h1p-roofed porch. A chimney is on the N facade. To the rear (E) is an enclosed, pent roofed porch.

"The structure was the residence of the Gertz sisters "for many years." By 1968 only Mrs. Jesse Gertz was present in the dwelling. The present owners obtained the structure in 1972.

"The residence faces W onto 3rd St. The alley to the N g1ves access to a pent roofed, single car garage which is sheathed in corrugated metal. The side yard (S) is fenced." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 115-117

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Historic District C

Boonville, MO 65233