Krause Residence - Historic District C - Boonville, MO
This residence is listed as #39 on the NRHP description list.

Architectural Style: Vernacular
Original Occupant: Thro Daughter
Current Occupant: Harlan Krause
District Map

"39. Krause Residence, 208 3rd Street, 1892-1900. A one-story frame house sheathed with asbestos siding, it has a cross gable roof, a hip roofed ell and an addition." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: 1892-1900
Style/Design: Vernacular
In plan and elevation the structure is the same as 202, 204, and 206 Third Street. Windows are attenuated and l-over-l; those on the primary facade are shuttered. The porch to the SW has a wrought iron balustrade. Attached to the original hip roof ell to the E is a concrete block addition.

"Judge John E. Thro built this house and 202, 204, and 206 all a like for his daughters on the site of the J.E. Thro Lumber Company Yard.

"There is a small frame outbuilding at the alley to the S. A gravel parking area is between the house, which faces W onto Third Street, and the outbuilding." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 109-111

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Historic District C

Boonville, MO 65233