Helpoort / Hellgate - Maastricht, NL
31U E 689682 N 5636108
The Hellgate is a former city gate in the Dutch city of Maastricht. The gate dates from the second quarter of the 13th century, making it the oldest surviving city gate in the Netherlands.
Location: Limburg, Netherlands

The Hellgate is located on the south side of the Maastricht City Center. It is the oldest city gate in the country and also a national Monument. When you enter the gate, you can walk up the steps and view the city from the city walls surrounding the city of Maastricht.

Name Helgate / Helpoort:
"The Helpoort is named after a house 'in hell', the name becomes much clearer when one considers that the street behind the gate used to be the red light district where people called 'hell and damnation'. (Myth), more likely that "The name Helpoort only came into existence in the eighteenth century and is probably derived from the nearby house: "In de Helle": this house name is more common in forges and bakeries."