Thurmond, West Virginia, USA
17S E 492766 N 4201574
A ghost town that became prosperous during the coal mining days of the New River Gorge. Founded in 1900, it was a almost abandoned by the 1950s. It was once a popular destination for the wealthy. Many impressive buildings remain.
Location: West Virginia, United States

Thurmond, West Virginia, was incorporated in 1900 and was named for Captain W. D. Thurmond, who settled here in 1844. He served in the Confederate Army and died in 1910 at age 90. Thurmond Post Office was established in 1888 and discontinued in 1995. Thurmond was accessible solely by rail until 1921. Due to its strategic position on the rail line, the commercial center thrived in spite of the absence of a road.

The commercial district, while lacking a street for much of its history, boasted two hotels, two banks, and a number of other commercial buildings. The railroad station was built in 1888, while a railyard and shops served the extensive branch line network which carried coal out of the hills.

The town once had a population of several hundred, which has dwindled to fewer than a dozen. The railroad depot is now a visitor center for New River Gorge National Park and Preserve.

In the 2010 census, the population was 5.
Reason for Abandonment: Economic