Musée de la bataille de Fromelles - Fromelles, France
31U E 489504 N 5606250
[EN] The museum of the Battle of Fromelles is a place of memory of the Great War located on the territory of the municipality of Fromelles. [FR] Le musée de la bataille de Fromelles est un lieu de mémoire de la Grande Guerre situé sur le territoire de la commune de Fromelles.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"The Battle of Fromelles took place on 19 and 20 July 1916 on 4 kilometers of front.The 61st British division and the 5th Australian division were opposed to three Bavarian regiments.This attack caused the putting out of action of nearly 8 500 men.

In 1990, the Association for the Remembrance of the Battle of Fromelles, which later became the Fromelles Weppes Terre de Mémoire 14-18 association, created a first associative museum, housed in the town hall.

In 2009, during a search campaign commissioned by the Australian government, a team of archaeologists unearthed the bodies of 250 British and Australian soldiers missing at Fromelles.

DNA samples are taken from the found bodies to identify them, and in 2010 a new cemetery, the Pheasant Wood Military Cemetery, is built by the Commonwealth War Graves Commission (CWGC) to house the bodies.

In the same year, the community of Weppes communes launched the project of a museum that would reflect both the historical event and recent discoveries.

In June 2014, the Battle of Fromelles Museum opens its doors. To the collections of the first museum are added the presentation of archaeological research and the individual stories of some of the soldiers whose identity was found.

The Museum of the Battle of Fromelles was designed by the French architect David Serero, winner of the Prix de Rome in 2004. He describes the Museum of the Battle of Fromelles as a building making the link between heaven and earth, between visitors and the "burying" of soldiers. It is a low profile building, which is semi-buried on its northeast side. Work on the topography made it possible to accentuate the natural slope of the land and to treat this grassy mound. The museum gradually rises towards the cemetery to allow access for visitors. Only the exhibition hall emerges from this mound, indicating the trace of certain burial. This emergence is treated in raw concrete, by successive castings which evoke the stacking of geological layers and the different earth horizons of the subsoil.

The museum is organized around a central octagonal-shaped core which constitutes the exhibition hall. This shape, like that of the adjacent cemetery, evokes both the rigid geometry of military constructions, as well as the pure geometry of the sacred such as the octagonal drum of the church at Fromelles. The museum's reception hall, located in an adjacent low-rise building, is hidden in the topography of the site. The roof shows the division of the project between the volume of the exhibition hall and that of the administration rooms. An overhead light fault device between these two elements emphasizes the space intended for the reception of the public. This building brings together the administrative and technical spaces of the museum such as administration, toilets, cafeteria space, reception and cloakroom. "