Catlett Property - Historic District C - Boonville, MO
This residence is listed as #34 on the NRHP description list.

Architectural Style: Vernacular with Missouri German & Queen Anne affinities
Original Occupant: Richard Toennes
Current Occupant: Robert Catlett
District Map

"34. Catlett Property, 205-207 3rd Street, 1915. Built as a duplex, each side repeats the other. This two-story, brick hip roofed residence exhibits both Missouri German and Queen Anne motifs." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: 1915
Style/Design: Vernacular with Missouri German & Queen Anne aff.
The symmetric plan is accented by a central chamfered bay which has a scallop frieze. Windows are 1-over-l with concrete sills and straight-side arched rowlock headers. Some are paired. The NE & SE corners have 1 story flat roofed porches formed by molded concrete blocks and a wide frame entablature. Entrances have transoms. To the rear is a 1 story hip roofed ell with molded concrete block porches on the SW & NW. On the N & S facades are projecting rectangular bays.

"The structure was built by Rudolph Toennes (who also built 201 3rd St.) in c. 1915. His son, Richard Toennes, took over ownership in the late teens and resided 1n the house from c. 1920 to 1928 when he moved to 716 3rd St. From that time until the house was sold to the present owner, Robert Catlett, in 1979, it has been in the Toennes family as a rental property. The two long-time residents here (until their deaths in 1979) were Mrs. A.F. Bartman (c. 50 years) and Mrs. Harvey Legging (c. 15 years).

"The building faces E on to 3rd Street. An alley is to the S and gives access to a pent roofed shed which has a concrete foundation and asbestos siding." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 103-105

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Historic District C

Boonville, MO 65233