Cougar Pride - Washington State University, Pullman, Washington
11T E 487846 N 5175447
Cougar Pride statue by Mike and Chester Fields is located on Washington State University off Stadium Way at the previous site of the live cougar den. The statue was dedicated on November 22, 2008.
Location: Washington, United States

Cougar Pride, by Spokane artists Mike and Chester Fields, is a 14.5' high bronze statue of a cougar descending a rock and mounted on a granite base. The sculpture is situated on the Washington State University campus along Stadium Way outside of Martin Stadium. The sculpture was dedicated on November 22, 2008 before the Apple Cup with Governor Chris Gregoire and WSU President Elson S. Floyd in attendance. The sculpture was commissioned and donated by Gary Schneidmiller (WSU Class of '71) who is said to be a great friend and supporter of Cougar Athletics and Washington State University.

The inscription in the base of the statue reads: "Cougar Pride / The tradition of a live cougar mascot at Washington State University encompassed over a half century, from 1927 to 1978, ending with the passing of Butch VI. On this site stood Butch's Den, the home of the live cougar mascot. In recognition of this tradition, Butch returns home with Cougar Pride, dedicated in honor of Manuel (WSC '41) and Gladys Schneidmiller by their son Gary Schneidmiller (WSU '71) on November 22, 2008."

Detailed information on how the sculpture was constructed: construction
Articles about the sculpture: Articles