Eloy Colored Children's School - Eloy, AZ
This one room school housed the African American and Mexican American children in the town of Eloy.
Location: Arizona, United States

Eloy is a small cotton farming community in southern Arizona. The name, Eloy, is a railroad abbreviation of Eastern Leg of the Yuma railroad. The railroad couldn't be bothered to keep writing that all out, thus Eloy. And the Post Office approved it. The original Eloy school was built in 1930. It now houses the Eloy historical museum and the visitor center. On the grounds stands the original segregated school. It has been completely refurbished. The woodwork is all original. The chairs were found on site and have been cleaned up and repaired. A new school was built about the same time segregation was outlawed and all children began attending classes in the new school. During harvest time up to 75 children might be in the single room.

Year the school first opened.: 01/01/1930

Year the school closed.: 01/01/1956