Gamle Arrest - Ribe, Region Syddanmark, Denmark
32U E 484903 N 6131292
DE: Zwischen 1891 und 1989 befand sich im Gebäude am Torvet 11 im süddänischen Ort Ribe ein Gefängnis. EN: Between 1891 and 1989 a prison was located in the building at Torvet 11 in the southern Danish town of Ribe.
Location: Denmark

DE: Das Haus am Torvet 11 in der süddänischen Stadt Ribe wurde um 1541 als eingeschossiges Wohnheim für den Kaplan der Domkirche und für die angehenden Priester errichtet, 1761 kam der Krankenhauspfarrer hinzu. Um 1840 wurde das Gebäude aufgestockt und in eine Mädchenschule umgewandelt, die bis etwa 1890 betrieben wurde. Danach wurde das Gebäude bis 1989 als Haftanstalt der Stadt Ribe genutzt, 1972 stellte man das Haus unter Denkmalschutz. Heute befindet sich das Hotel "Den Gamle Arrest" (Das alte Gefängnis) im Gebäude, die neuen Eigentümer haben Teile des alten Gefängnisses zur Anschauung erhalten.

Quelle: Ribe Gamle Arresthus (kulturarv.dk, Dänische Sprache)

EN: The house at Torvet 11 in the southern Danish town of Ribe was built around 1541 as a single-storey dormitory for the chaplain of the cathedral church and for the prospective priests, and in 1761 the hospital priest was added. Around 1840, the building was extended and converted into a girls' school, which operated until around 1890. After that, the building was used as a prison for the city of Ribe until 1989, and in 1972 the house was listed as a historical monument. Today the hotel "Den Gamle Arrest" (The old prison) is located in the building, the new owners preserved parts of the old prison for viewing.

Reference: Ribe Gamle Arresthus (kulturarv.dk, Danish language)

Torvet 11