Smith Rental Property - Historic District C - Boonville, MO
This residence is listed as #28 on the NRHP description list.

Architectural Style: dog trot - Classical Revival
Original Occupant: Unknown
Current Occupant: renters
District Map

"28. Smith Rental Property, 213 A & BE. Morgan Street, 1860's. Built on a dog trot plan with end chimneys, the one-story frame, clapboarded residence is embellished with a Classical entrance and an Eastlake porch." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: 1860's
Style/Design: Classical Revival
Built on a dog trot plan with end chimneys and a central hall, the structure's primary entrance (S) has a transom and sidelights. Windows are 6-over-6. There is a 3 bay Eastlake porch with turned post and spindle frieze with a gable over the entrance which is filled with fishscale shingles. There are several additions to the NW and an enclosed porch on the NE. Alterations on the interior are evident to change the structure from single dwelling to a duplex.

"Sanborn' Maps indicate rear portion of lot was used as "wood lot," as late as 1900. The Davis family were residents c. 1900.

"There is a pent roofed shed with composition siding on the alley to the NW. A low concrete reinforcing wall is along the S. The structure faces S onto Morgan." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 2145-2147

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Historic District C

213 E. Morgan St.,