World War I Doughboy (Ivie & Gauer) - Green Castle, MO
A World War I memorial that also marks the grave site of two of the fallen.

WM. H. GAUER.
Killed in Action,
Argonne Offensive,

Proper Description:
"Figure of a World War I soldier, dressed in uniform, holding a gun in both hands, pointing upward and forward. The solider wears a helmet and backpack, and steps forward with his proper right leg, as if walking up an incline. The sculpture is set atop a rough granite base with plaques on three sides." ~ Smithsonian Institute Art Museum

Smithsonian Institute list this as a E. M. Viquesney statue in the remarks section of their listings. I cannot confirm this on any other site. According to the Viquesney site this is not one of his statues.
Doughboy Site: E. M. Viquesney

PVT Walter Glen Ivie:
"Private Ivie arrived in France on May 20 and went into the trenches for the first time on July 4, 1918. He later served in the Toul Sector and was killed in the Argonne offensive on Sept. 28, 1918. He had just helped capture the town of Cheppy and was digging in when one of his comrades saw him raise up on his knees and heard him say, "Boys, I'm shot through the lungs." Then he fell back, dead." ~ Milan Republican, October6, 1921 on Find-A-Grave

PVT William Henry Gauer
"William Gauer, son of George and Vinnie Gauer, born May 16, 1890. Entered service at Milan, Mo. Sept. 19, 1917. Sent overseas April 1918. Killed in action at the Battle of the Argonne, Oct. 8, 1918." ~ Find-A-Grave