Consolidated PBY-6A Catalina - RAF Museum - Cosford, Shifnal, Shropshire, UK
The Consolidated PBY-6A Catalina is on external display at the Royal Air Force Museum, Cosford.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The museum situated next to an active airfield, and is the only place in the Midlands where you can get close to so many breathtaking aircraft for free. (visit link)

"The Consolidated PBY Catalina is a flying boat and amphibious aircraft that was produced in the 1930s and 1940s. In Canadian service it was known as the Canso. It was one of the most widely used seaplanes of World War II. Catalinas served with every branch of the United States Armed Forces and in the air forces and navies of many other nations. The last military PBYs served until the 1980s. As of 2021, 86 years after its first flight, the aircraft continues to fly as a waterbomber (or airtanker) in aerial firefighting operations in some parts of the world. None remain in military service."
SOURCE: (visit link)

"The last version of the ‘Cat’ to be developed, the PBY 6A, amphibian, was the culmination of a design associated with some of the most notable maritime air operations of the Second World War.

Initially designed to meet a pre war US Navy requirement for a new maritime patrol aircraft, the prototype PBY 1 first took to the air on 21 March 1935. Subsequently, the PBY series of flying boats and amphibians were built in greater numbers than any other aircraft of their type and used by Air Forces and civilian operators around the world.

The Royal Air Force were assigned 602 PBY 5s and gave them the name later adopted by the US Navy the Catalina. The Catalinas of RAF Coastal Command played a key role in the Battle of the Atlantic, sinking a number of German submarines. Beyond Europe, RAF and Commonwealth Catalinas patrolled the Indian and Pacific Oceans and flew in support of the Allied landings in North Africa.

Although phased out of service by the major combatants shortly after the Second World War, Catalinas continued in widespread military and civilian service for some years. Today, a small number of civilian Catalinas are used as transports and fire fighting aircraft."

A detailed history of this plane by Andrew Simpson can be seen at the following link - RAF Museum Cosford Documents/ Collections: (visit link)
Type of Aircraft: (make/model): Consolidated PBY-6A Catalina

Tail Number: (S/N): L-866