Stone From Grotto of Lourdes France - Emmitsburg, MD
18S E 297853 N 4395311
A stone in the masonry wall of the grotto was brought from the Grotto of Lourdes in France. It is marked by a plaque on the wall in Emmitsburg, Maryland.
Location: Maryland, United States

It's a small rock, about 5 inches in diameter. Appears to be mafic but its geologic origin is unknown. Could be volcanic, possibly basalt. Photos taken in July 2021.

The plaque says, "On January 18, 1862 the Ecclesiastical Authorities published the decree passing judgment on the apparitions that took place at the Grotto at Lourdes. It read: "...we judge that Mary, the Immaculate mother of God, did really appear to Bernadette Soubirous on February 11, 1858 and on certain subsequent days - to the number of 19 times in all - in the grotto of Massabielle, near the town of Lourdes; that this apparition bears every mark of truth and that the faithful are justified in believing it as certain..."
Type of Display: Historical