Decorative door handle - Nidaros Domen - Trondheim
Nidaros Cathedral in Trondheim is a building with many interesting details. Among other things, this special door handle
Location: Trøndelag, Norway

Nidaros Cathedral in Trondheim is a building with many interesting details such as gargoyles, stained glass windows and various doors. This door is a simple wooden door, but it has a very special twisted door handle, and a very decorative wrought iron bracket.

The door handle is made of iron and with a spiral at one end. Decorated with dots and lines in a simple pattern. Together with the decorative iron fitting on the door, you will want to take a closer look at it.

Nidaros Cathedral in Trondheim is Norway's most important church. It is considered both as Norway's national shrine and as a coronation church. The church was built 1150-1300 and significantly rebuilt between 1869-1983.
Functional door?: yes