Battlefield Cross - Laverne Veterans Memorial Park - Laverne, OK
14S E 420201 N 4063007
This artist rendition of the cross, once used to identify dead on the battlefield, now used as a remembrance to those fallen.

County of Memorial: Harper County
Location of Memorial: Broadway Ave. (US 283) & Jane Jayroe Blvd. (OK 149), Laverne
Memorial erected by: Laverne Beautification Committee
Date memorial erected: July 4, 2006

The memorial builds from the center out, starting with the current traditional signature of a fallen comrade. His boots, with weapon bayoneted into them, carrying his helmet and dog tags.
This is an artist view of the battlefield cross, bronze statue.

"The Battlefield Cross, alternatively referred to as the Fallen Soldier Battlefield Cross, Soldier's Cross, or just Battle Cross, is a symbolic replacement of a cross, or memorial marker appropriate to an individual service-member's religion, on the battlefield or at the base camp for a soldier who has been killed. It is made up of the soldier's rifle stuck into the ground or into the soldier's boots, with helmet on top. Dog tags are sometimes placed on the rifle, and the boots of the dead soldier can be placed next to the rifle. The purpose is to show honor and respect for the dead at the battle site. The practice started during World War I, as a sign of respect for those that gave their lives in combat during wartime. Today, it is a means of showing respect for the dead amongst the still living members of the troop. It is commonly seen in the field or base camp after a battle, especially among American troops in Afghanistan or Iraq. While it is used less today as a means of identification, it still serves as a method of mourning among the living, as attending the funeral is not always possible for soldiers still in combat." ~ Wikipedia

Title: Battlefield Cross

Artist: Unknown