Casa Natal de Severo Ochoa - Luarca, Asturias, España
Childhood of the Nobel Prize
Location: País Vasco, Spain

esp: Detrás de las puertas de esta casa vio la luz en el seno familiar el ilustre científico Severo Ochoa, hijo de D. Severo Manuel Ochoa y Dña. Carmen de Albornoz. Desde este hermoso rincón de la villa, de Luarca, que siempre tuvo en su alina hoy lleva su nombre y el de su amada esposa inen, inició un camino para descubrir los secretos dvida que le llevaría a volcarse en su vocación y conver en uno de los más, prestigiosos científicos del siglo Xx. Por sus hallazgos, en 1959 le fue concedido el Premio Nobel de Fisiología y Medicina, en reconocimiento a sus investigaciones sobre el mecanismo de la síntesis biológica del material genético, claves en el posterior desarroito de la ciencia y en el progreso de la humanidad. Un gran científico y un hombre sencillo, como siempre quiso ser recordado. "Nací en Asturias y para mi la realidad comienza, naturalmente, con Asturias. Yo nací en una calle del pueblo de Luarca cercana a la iglesia"

eng: Behind the doors of this house was born the illus- trious scientist Severo Ochoa, son of D. Severo Manuel Ochoa and Mrs. Carmen de Albornoz. From this beautiful corner of the village of Luarca, which he always loved and nowadays bears his name and that of his beloved wife Carmen, he started a carger dedicated to discaver the secrets of life, becoming one of the most prestigious soientist of the twentieth century. Thanks to his discoveries, in 1959 he was awårded with the Physiology and Medicine Nobel Prize, in recognition of his investigations about the mechanism of biological syntlesis of genetic material, essential scientifical rescarenor the humanity's development and progress. A great scientist and a common man, as he always wanted be remembered.
Name of Famous Person: Severo Ochoa

Physical Address: Calle Párroco Camino, Luarca

What is this person famous for?:
Nobel Prize in Medicine in 1959

Personal Experience:
Luarca thanks to Severo in very places, one of them is this old building that it's ok and not unoccupied

Other information about area:
In front a playground and close a market and pharmacy.