Clarks United Methodist Church - Bel Air MD
18S E 388391 N 4384591
In September 1855 Clark's Chapel was built and later known as Clarks United Methodist Church. Land was purchased for a cemetery. A new worship facility was erected in 2007. All are on the same property. The old church is now a education center.
Location: Maryland, United States

Clarks United Methodist Church; the new church, the old church now an education center, and cemetery are located at 2001 Kalmia Road, Bel Air MD 21015

From the church website:

"OUR HISTORY
Nearly 160 years ago, in September 1855, a small plot of land was purchased from Henry Clark and his wife for the price of $1.00. The sole purpose of this property was for the construction of a gray stone church called Clark's Chapel. Later the church was recognized in the Washington Annual Conference of the Methodist Church as Clark Methodist Episcopal Church and since unification as Clark's United Methodist Church.

Over the years additional parcels of land have been secured to make accommodations for the cemetery, the pavilion, and the new worship facility that was erected in 2007."

Active church?: Yes

Year Built: Old chapel 1855, new church 2007