Boerne, TX
New $22 Million Dollar Facility

Boerne is on I-10 west of San Antonio. It is the county seat of Kendall County. Cibolo Creek runs through the town. Settled by German immigrants in 1849. In 1887 the railroad came to town. The town was not incorporated until 1909. From 1951 until 2020 Boerne City Hall was located in a 1910 building that was built as a school. On May 10, 2018 there was a ground breaking for a new $22 Million Dollar City Hall.

Randall Scott Architect

"The Boerne City Hall reflects the Germanic roots established by this culturally tight knit community. Located in the Texas Hill Country, the City Hall’s materiality consists of articulated large format Austin limestone, arched cast stone colonnades, historical balcony railings and galvanized standing seam metal roofs. In keeping with RSA’s four design tenets of “Timeless Architecture, Contextualism, Sustainability and Innovation”, design principals Randall Scott and Preston Scott conducted a 3 day immersive tour of the local architectural fabric and engaged in a design charrette to ensure Boerne’s DNA was indelibly inscribed in the City Hall exterior.

The ceremonial west elevation reflects an interpretation of the Hill Country Mile (Main Street) architectural fabric while the east side of the building incorporates elements of the City’s public library which shares the municipal center campus. A story and a half Council Chambers stands adjacent to City Hall canting 45 degrees off building axis highlighting its governmental purpose. The new City Hall utilized flexible systems furniture specified by RSA’s interior design team ensuring the City’s ability to accommodate future changes as this mid-sized municipality expands to three times its current population."

Name: Boerne City Hall

447 N. Main Street