Monastery of Saint Naum - St. Naum, North Macedonia
Monastery of St. Naum near the Albanian border in North Macedonia
Location: North Macedonia

Close to the border to Albania is the monastery of St. Naum. The company puzzleYOU offers the same motif of the 10th century building in 48, 100, 200, 500, 1000 and 2000 pieces. The monastery is made up of several buildings, but the motif of the puzzle is the center building/church.

"The Monastery of Saint Naum is an Eastern Orthodox monastery in North Macedonia, named after the medieval Saint Naum who founded it. It is situated along Lake Ohrid, 29 kilometres (18 mi) south of the city of Ohrid.

History

The monastery was established in the Bulgarian Empire in 905 by St Naum of Ohrid himself. St Naum is also buried in the church.

Since the 16th century, a Greek school had functioned in the monastery. The area where the monastery of St Naum (Albanian: Manastiri „Shën Naum“) lies belonged to Albania for a short period from 1912 until June 28, 1925, when Zog of Albania ceded it to Yugoslavia as a result of negotiations between Albania and Yugoslavia and as a gesture of goodwill."

Source and further information: en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Monastery_of_Saint_Naum

Location City and Country: St. Naum, North Macedonia