Maison Natale de Saint-Benoit-Joseph Labre - Amettes, France
31U E 456971 N 5597826
[EN] Small picturesque 18th century house; located at the bottom of a meadow where Joseph Benoît Labre was born and lived. [FR] Petite maison pittoresque du 18ème siècle; située au fond d'une prairie où est né et à vécu Joseph Benoît Labre.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

Benoit-Joseph Labre "Benoît Labre was born March 26, 1748 in Amettes, France. He is the oldest of fifteen children from a farming family.

Very early on, Benedict dreamed of a life totally given to God. He felt more and more drawn to solitude and prayer. He wants to become a monk. After many unsuccessful attempts, Benedict discovers that the Lord does not call him to live in a monastery. God is waiting for him elsewhere.

Once again, Benoît sets off, but this time for a long pilgrimage. In the various shrines located on his way, he stops for very long moments of prayer.

Little by little, Benoît discovers that his vocation is that of being a pilgrim. Thirsty for God, it is on the road that he meets him. With a stick in his hand and a rosary around his neck, in a life of poverty and prayer, Benoît travels the roads of Europe.

Turned towards God, Benedict's heart is also towards others. Living from day to day, he finds the turn to share the little he has with the poor people around him.

In Rome, where Benoît spent the last years of his life, he was nicknamed "the poor of the Forty Hours"; we find him in adoration in the churches where the Blessed Sacrament is exposed. The Eucharist is at the heart of his life and of his prayer.

On April 16, 1783, Benoît died in Rome at the age of 35. The news spread through the mouths of the children: “The saint is dead! The saint is dead! ” Miracles are immediately attributed to him; they will even contribute to the conversion of John Thayer, a Presbyterian minister.

On February 9, 1873, in the presence of the Holy Father and at his request, Mgr Dominique Bartolini, secretary of the Congregation of Rites, reads the decree announcing the possible canonization of Blessed Benoît Labre. Almost nine years later, on December 8, 1881, Benedict was declared a saint."